USU Home . HASS . A-Z Index . Calendars . MyUSU . Contact . USU Search
 
Home
ABOUT LPCS
Department Head
Department Staff
Administrative Information
Advising
Assessment
Core Syllabi
New Faculty Positions
Student Symposium
ADVISING
CONTACT US
ASIAN STUDIES
COMMUNICATION STUDIES
GLOBAL COMMUNICATION
IELI
LANGUAGES
LANGUAGE TESTING
MASTER OF SECOND LANGUAGE TEACHING
PHILOSOPHY
USU 1320 CLASSES
SCHOLARSHIPS
STUDY ABROAD
ASSESSMENT
FACULTY/STAFF ACTIVITES
FACULTY HIGHLIGHTS
STUDENTS HIGHLIGHTS



Student Symposium


LPCS 10th Annual
STUDENT RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM
April 26, 2013



 
Dr. Cacilda Rego
Symposium Organizer
Graduate Best Paper
Val Jackson/Martin Briggs
 Undergraduate Best Paper
Dan Tate


     
Culture in Business Environment
Zane Bundy
Quinn Stephens
Camron Lee
  Portuguese: Music in Brazil
Micah Coombs
John Nelson
Andy Higham
Bridger Bullock

German Studies: Literature
and Culture

Ben Anderson
Jeffery Davis
Matthew Walker
Francophone LIterature from
Albert Camus to Assia Djebar
Ren Gibbons
Rebecca Gee

MSLT: Connecting Theory and
Practice in the L2 Classroom

Kyle Hatch
Martin Briggs
Jessica Lee
Jason West
Spanish: Aesthetics of
Memory in Soldados De
Salamina by Javier Cercas

Andres Driggs
Graey Wolfley
Matthew Greenhalgh
Portuguese: Brazillian
Cultural History

Glen Beckstead
James Allred
Samuel Anderson
Austin Mickelson
French: Revisiting Popular
French Fairy Tales: Film Adapt-
ations,and other Variants

Ren Gibbons
Cameron Halvorsen
Lusine Dokhoyan

Spanish: Spanish Poetry of the
Generations of 1927 and 1950

Chelsea Anderson
Shannon Tuck
Anna Maria Guadarrama
Will Burton
Portuguese: Brazilian
Cultural History II

Kyle Moffet
Chase Anderson
Ashton Bigham
Hyrum Wendel
 Studies of East Asian
Literature

Michael Ruefenacht
Alex Proudfit
John Gillespie
Yanging Zhao

Spanish: Memoria, Identidad y
Trauma En La Produccion
Cultural De La Diaspora Cubana

Garrett Erickson
Chelsea Anderson
Camille Thornton
Global Communication:
Cultural & Business
Considerations

Makinzie Hunter
Camron Lee
Jordan Stuart
Sarah Stephenson
Globalization, Culture and
Language

Justin Berry
Jeffrey Smith
Matthew Greenhalgh
Cassandra Flitton
Lusine Dokhoyan
MSLT: Trends and Issues in
Second Language Teaching

Jessica Hercules
Indira Garrido
Jessica Lee
Kyle Hatch
Lindsey Milller Mabey
Martin Briggs
Valarie Jackson

Philosophy
Dan Tate
Justin Solum
Alex Tarbet
Cameron Hunter
Richard Harvey
Jaren Hobbs
Ben Harman

 Chinese: Modern Chinese
Film and Culture

Kelsey White
Josh DeFriez
Corey Harlos
Kassondra Rigby
Bryan Mortensen
Ye Xiaoye
Special Poster Session
Ryan Adair
Richard Hale
Michael Petersen
Dallin Buttars
Michael Brice
Jackson Cozzens
Gavin Johnson

Special Poster Session (cont.)
Curtis Bown
Tristan Boyce
Ryan Hannah
Jenn Rudder
Sarah Stringham
Heather Norman
Jasilyn Brinkerhoff

       
NEW SYMPOSIUM POSTER PANEL
2013





Michael Brice and Jackson Cozzens

Heather Norman (Pic) and
Jasilyn Brinkerhoff

Jenn Rudder and Sarah Stringham

Tristan Boyce (pic) and Ryan Hannah




Gavin Johnson and Curtis Bown

Michael Petersen (pic), Richard
 Hale, and Dallin Buttars

Heather Norman and Jasilyn
Brinkerhoff

Michael Brice and Jackson Cozzens

LPCS 9th Annual
STUDENT RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM
April 20, 2012
 

       
Dr. Cacilda Rego
Symposium Organizer

Hannah Dulin
Undergraduate Best Paper
 Eric Sims
 Graduate Best Paper
 
       
Spanish: Revolutionary Idea,
Revolutionary Aesthetics: The
Subversive Writings  of Emiliano
Zapata, Ernesto 'Che' Guevara,
and Subcomandante  Marcos

Eric Follett
Ana Maria Guadarrama
Brandon Shumway


Chinese: Chinese Film and
Cultural Studies

Benjamin Bell
Ryan Bateman
Colby Page
Curtis Co
Jacob Bryner
Porter Anderson


MSLT: Perspectivas academicas y
sociales de la adquisicion de la
segunda lengua

Marie Lund
Sierra Fischback
Gregory Child
Jacob Fredrickson
Eric Sims
Asian Studies: Asian Film and
Cultural Studies

Clin D. Irwin
Xiaoni Zhang
Monica Moser
Isaac J. Allred
Spencer L. Wyatt
David Youd

Philosophy: Notes on David
Hume's philsophical thoughts
Beau Peterson
Justin Solum
Shashank Chauhan
MSLT: Teaching and Learning
World Languages

Zina Tsai
Steve Warren
Janae Holenback
MSLT: Second-language
learning in the classroom
Marie Lund

Sierra Fischback
Greg Child
 Anna Alexander

French/Spanish: On Culture
  and Literature

Chelsea Longhurst
Chaise Housley
Hannah Dulin
J. Carlos Murillo

Philosophy: Literature and
Philosophy

Mathias Fuelling
Camron Lee 

Portuguese: Brazilian Economy
Michael Alder
John Nelson
Milo Williams 

German: Nature, Art and Politics
Erik Olson
Benson Hoopes
Cynthia Reeder 

Spanish: Studies in 20th Century
Spanish Poetry

Cheris Henderson
Trevor Knudsen
Megan Hurst
 
Portuguese: Understanding
Modern Brazil

Spencer Beard
Tyson Miller
Brad Bauer
German: The Legacy of the
Holocaust

Catherine Griffiths
Brian McDermott
Samantha Maxfield
Toby Roundy
 
Global Communication/
Communication Studies

April Hall
Melissa Lyon
Abigail Kinsfor
Sarah Jolley
 Japanese: Japanese Culture
and Society

Mario Harper
Jacob Olsen
Jordan Lofthouse
Lauren Hooker

8th Annual
Student Research Symposium
 April 22, 2011

Dr. Felix Tweraser
Symposium Organizer
Gregory Child
Best Graduate Paper
Dora Brunson
Best Graduate Paper

Rachel Jaggi
Best Undergraduate Paper




French: Language Acquisition
and Memory

Elizabeth Cooks
Sylvia Johnson
Portuguese: Brazilian Culture,
 Science and History

Rufus ZaeJoDaeus
Kyle Neuberger
Boyd Anderson

Philosophy: Meditations on
Good and Evil

William Holloway
Michael Otteson
Eric Bottelbergh
Asian Studies: Comparing Political
Cultures in East Asia

Brett Bradley
Shane Tisdale
Portuguese: Social, Political,
and Religious

Alex Bylund
Steve Cannon
Jonathan Wilkey
Jason Millett
Matt Palmer
Spanish Che Guevara, Spanish
Literary Modernism

Erica Nelson
Robert Porter
Benson Jones
Dallas A. Clinger
Speech Communication:
Context of Globalization

Colton Cox
Jose Carlos Murillo
Kyle Neuberger
Sylvia Johnson

Philosophy: the Erotics of
Philosophy

Carson Bessinger
Daniel Tate
Sahil Oberoi
Shashank Chauhan
Literature, Music and Film
Samantha Powell
Taylor Clawson
Rachel Jaggi
Benson Hoopes





German: Educational Product
Development in
German Phonetics

Anna Alexander
Timothy Mecham
Erin Buynak
David Herring
Adam Norris
Jacob King
MSTL: Teaching Foreign Lanugages
in the Global Context: Theory
and Practice

Jared Ellis
Greg Child
Dora Brunson
Lea Whiteley
Sierra Fischback
Timothy Mecham
Liji White
Portutuese: Interpretive Stratagies
in Brazilian Literature

Trenton Morrill
Caleb Gorringe
Milo Williams
Gary Arnold





Sierra Fischback Liji Waite

MSLT presenters
Gregory Child

Cacilda Rego Rachel Jaggi Dora Brunson Cacilda Rego

6th Annual
Student Research Symposium
 April 23, 2010





Dr. Felix Tweraser
Symposium Organizer
Sky Anderson
Best Undergraduate Paper





French I: Media Culture
and Persuasion

Dan Ricks
Rachel Hammond
Michael Madson



Portuguese I: Brazilian
Culture, Science and History

James Olsen
Lance Stonehocker
Logan Smith


Spanish I: Interdisciplinary
Perspectives on Latin America

Andrew Stewart
Scott Terry
Megan Glauser


French II: Major Genres
and Figures

Mitch Figgat
John Oblad
James T. Workman


German, Philosophy, and
Genre Studies

Andrew Barnard
Grayson Weeks
Jonathan Chambers
Alex X. Galloway

Portuguese II: Urban Space
and the Culture of Brazil

Caleb Gorringe
Lance Brown
Preston Catmull


Speech Communication I:
Trends in Persuasion Research

Erica Nelson
Jessie Barnes
Spencer Kitchen
Carey Larsen
Sky Anderson


Speech II: Phetorical Analysis
and the Power of Words

Stephanie Dawson
Daniel Quarnberg
Virginia Todd


Spanish II: Peninsular
Perspectives on Religious History
and Modern Literature

Erica Nelson
Vanessa Webb
Justin Muck

MSLT: Current Trends in
Second-Language Teaching
and Research

Taira Nieves-Sabillion
Christine Woolston
Randy Garver
Anne Bailey

Portuguese III: Literature,
Literacy, and the Cultural
History of Brazil

Sean Ingersoll
Anna J. Hicken
Kevin R. Hicken


Asian Studies: Interdisiplinary
Approaches

Porter Anderson
Jesse Ward
Jedediah Bigelow
Andrew Leatham




5th Annual
Student Research Symposium
April 17, 2009
 
 
 


 
  Dr. Taira Koybaeva
Symposium Organizer

Spencer Kitchen
Best Undergraduate Paper

 
       
Brazilian Culture:
Alex Galloway
Landon Hemsley
Chris Martin

"La Narrativa Nueva":
Wesley Andrew
Walter Eiman
Vanesa Webb
 
Brazilian Economy:
Kyle Anderson
Dennen Frazier
Kyle Shelley
History of Philosophy:
Jonathan Chambers
Mark Rasmuson
Ben Siler
 
Brazilian History & Literature:
Mitchel Lancaster
Jayson Pemberton
Cody Romney
 

 
What U.S. is Learning
from Asian Countries?
Jason Carlisle
Michael Doxey
Jordan Riley
 
Recent Continental
Philosophy:
Jon Adams
Soren Rasmussen
Daniel Tate
Truth, Real & Make Believe:
Maren Jacobson
Emily Job
Todd Lundskog

Latin American Society:
Women, Immigrants
and Exile:
Alex Biggs
Walter Eiman
Marcus Pratt
Vanesa Webb

 
Family Communication
Interactions:
Katie Christiansen
Sheena Hall
Kirsten Grant
Spencer Kitchen
 
Studies in Speech
Communication:
Josh Dunyan
 Valerie Gossling
  Sarah Willden
Stephanie D. Morris
Erica Nelson
 
German Phonetics:
Eric Humphrey
Kevin McEntire
Anthony McIntyre
Spencer Jacobson
Zachary Maughan
Pippa Greyhue
 

 
Colonial Subject and
Rhetoric of Representation:
Melissa Dalton
Rene Hernandez
Spence Roper
Scott Terry
Spanish Applied Linguistics:
Randall Garver
Kirsten Olsen

 
       
       
       

4th Annual
Student Research Symposium
April 18, 2008



Postcolonial Ideologies,
Borders, Economics, and
 Race in the Case of Haiti and
 the Dominican Republic

Jonathon Grover
Lindi Parkhurst
Rubi Rodriguez
J.P. Spicer-Escalante
Symposium Organizer

Christen Allen
Best Undergraduate Paper
Christy Leishman
Best Graduate Paper





Building Communities: the Teaching
 and Learning of Heritage Speakers

Christy Leishman
Krista Useche


Immigration and Minorities:
Ethics of Action and Neglect

Clayton Marshall
Thomas Evans


Imagining Self: The Poetics
of Place in German, French and
Francophone African Identiy

Christen Allen

Muriel McGregor
Timothy Mecham

The African and Chinese
Presences in Cuba:

Michael Banks
Isaac Talbot
Joseph Leake

Gender Politics, Latin American
 Letter and Social Change

Danny Beus
Allison Thomas
Avelina Staker


Nietzsche Studies
Daniel Tate
William Holloway
Jordan Daines



Brazilian Culture and
Society

Kyle Romney
Marc Nielsen
Gabriel Bush


New Perspectives on the Politics
of Teaching Heritage Speakers

Christine Woolston
James Besso
Melissa James


Organizational Effectiveness:
Communication, Culture and Risk

Justin Moss
Josh Dunyon
Dana Henderson
Nikolos Gurney

Music and Literature in Brazil
Corey Clawson
Adam Pollock
John Brinkerhoff



Topics in Late Modern Philosophy
Mark Rasmuson
Jeremiah Graves
Alexei Bastidas



Hispanic Views of a
Changing Humanity

Erik Thalman
Tyler Smith
Jenifer Jones


 

 
site map  
@ 2012, Department of Languages, Philosophy and Communication Studies, Utah State University, All Right Reserved.